Privacy Policy

Effective: August 24, 2017

1. Introduction

1.1 The goal of Guard Depot website (www.guarddepot.com) is to provide information that you need to help you succeed with your business objectives, capture opportunities and see new possibilities for your organization. While you can access most areas of our website without submitting data or information, there are instances in which we will request information from you, which will allow us to provide you with the most relevant and effective information for your needs. Before you browse our website or submit information to us, we urge you to read this Privacy Policy (herein referred to as “Privacy Policy” or “this policy”), as well as our Terms of Use.

1.2 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.3 By using, accessing or browsing our website, whether or not you are a registered user, you agree to this policy and consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.4 If your country of residence or the location where you are accessing our website requires that our Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use be translated into the language of such country or location to be binding, please review the following page before using our website, or any of its features: LEGAL – INTERNATIONAL USERS.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website or logging in (including your name, email address and any other required information), if registration is required or permitted to use our website or any of its features;
(c) information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details), if our website provides for profiles;
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
(f) information relating to any transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);
(g) information that you post or submit to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name and your profile pictures, if any, and the content of your testimonials, endorsements, posts or comments);
(h) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);
(i) any other personal information that you choose to send to us;
(j) information that you provide when you fill out one of our online forms;
(k) information that we obtain from you at trade shows and similar events, including without limitation filling out forms, furnishing business cards or email addresses and scanning your trade show credentials;
(l) information that we obtain about you through mailing lists that we acquire; and
(m) information that is publicly available, such as information you submit in a public forum (e.g., a blog, chat room or social network) which can be read, collected or used by us and others.

2.2 In some cases information that you provide to us by completing and submitting our online forms will be sent to a third-party service provider. For example, information contained in our “Newsletter Subscription” form is submitted to MailChimp. You may read their privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. We also use Campaign Monitor for email marketing. You may read their privacy policy and terms of use at https://campaignmonitor.com/policies.

2.3 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person (e.g., sharing content by emailing a friend or other person) you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Using personal information

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer our website and business;
(b) personalize our website for you;
(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;
(d) supply to you services purchased through our website;
(e) process any registration with our website, and verify that your email address is active and valid;
(f) save your User ID or other personal information, so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our website;
(g) send you non-marketing commercial communications, which you may notify us you no longer wish to receive by opting-out or contacting us in the manner described in Section 22;
(h) send you email notifications, which you may notify us you no longer wish to receive by opting-out or contacting us in the manner described in Section 22;
(i) send you our email newsletter, which you may notify us you no longer wish to receive by opting-out or contacting us in the manner described in Section 22;
(j) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or by email or similar technology, which you may notify us you no longer wish to receive by opting-out or contacting us in the manner described in Section 22;
(k) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
(l) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
(m) keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
(n) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

3.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website (or furnish such information during interviews) and we decide to publish it, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

3.4 Sections 9.5, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 describe how to adjust your privacy settings.

3.5 If you click on an advertisement on our website, your personal information may be disclosed to the advertiser and will be subject to the privacy and cookies policies on its website.

3.6 All purchases that you make from our advertisers are handled and processed directly by them on or from their websites; we have no control over or responsibility for processing any payments you make via their websites or with them.

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law or legal process, which may require disclosure of personal information to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceedings or court order—see Section 5.4 below concerning data stored outside the United States;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information;
(f) where we share aggregated information which does not identify any individual or individually identifiable information; and
(g) in order to enforce our Terms of Use.

4.4 You should note that filing an infringement counter-claim to a Take Down notice filed for alleged copyright infringement under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) will result in disclosure of personal information when it is forwarded to the person who filed the infringement claim. See Section 19 of the Terms of Use for filing copyright infringement claims and counter claims, as well as Section 2 of the Terms of Use for non-DMCA alleged copyright infringement claims—those not subject to United States copyright law.

4.5 If you log into our website or online services through a third-party website, such as Facebook, that website may pass information to us, such as, user ID, name associated with the ID, email address and location, and in addition, other information permitted under the privacy policy for that website. Our website may also return information about you to that website regarding your login.

4.6 We may provide your email information to third parties, so that such third parties may directly contact you about additional products and services. To cease having your email information provided to third parties, you may do so by contacting us in the manner described in Section 22. However, even after opting-out, you may continue to receive marketing emails from third parties to whom we have already provided your email information. You will be responsible for directly contacting such third parties to request cessation of further marketing emails.

4.7 Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. International data transfers and storage

5.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate or other locations in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.2 Information that we collect may be processed in or transferred to countries (such as the United States) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

5.3 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website (including, comments, testimonials and endorsements), may be available via the internet, around the world and in the universe. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.4 Emails and other electronic data stored by United States companies in data centers outside the United States may be subject to subpoena and discovery by United States law enforcement agencies in some cases, particularly where service providers store user data in various locations, some of which are in the United States and some of which are in countries outside the United States. In such cases, user files may be broken into component parts, with different parts of a single file stored in different locations (and, accordingly, different countries) at the same time, and they also may automatically move from one location to another as frequently as needed to optimize performance, reliability, and other efficiencies.

5.5 You expressly agree that by using our website or any of its functions and/or providing us with your personal and other information, you (a) agree and consent to the transfer and/or processing of any personal and other information to and in the United States, as well as its storage in the United States, (b) acknowledge that United States law may provide a lower standard of protection for personal data than the laws of your country or location and (c) understand that we shall collect, transfer, store, process and/or deal with your information in accordance with this policy and the laws of the United States. Consequently, to the fullest extent permitted by law, you hereby waive any claims relating to the transfer, processing and storage of your personal information or other information in accordance with this policy that may arise under the laws and regulations that apply to you in or of any other country or jurisdiction.

5.6 Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use are only in the English language. If your country of residence or the location where you are accessing our website requires that our Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use be translated into the language of such country or location in order to be binding, please exit our website and do not use any of its content, services or features; if you nevertheless continue to use our website under these circumstances, you will be deemed to have waived the requirements of your country of residence or location where you are accessing our website, and accordingly you agree that you willingly and voluntarily consent to be legally bound by the English version of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

5.7 Although our website may be available worldwide, you understand and agree that the laws of your home jurisdiction may provide privacy and other protections not provided in the United States under federal or state laws, and that by visiting the website, you unequivocally agree to submit and adjudicate any disputes which arise out of such use pursuant to Section 21 (Law, jurisdiction and venue) of our Terms of Use.

6. Retaining personal information

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security of personal information

7.1 We will take reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational precautions to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, especially when sent unencrypted. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, due to the open nature of the Internet any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures that we put in place for your protection.

7.2 Our “Help” link lists several portals to provide you with various types of assistance and services, including those provided by third-parties; also, our website contains forms obtained from various third-party vendors. The security of each link or form may vary and cannot be guaranteed by us. Clicking on the security icon to the left of the URL address may indicate the type of security, cookies in use, and other information, such as Location, Java Script, Flash, Popups, etc., depending on your browser, but the accuracy of this information cannot be guaranteed by us either.

7.3 You acknowledge that no method of transmitting information over the internet or storing data is completely secure, even if encrypted, and we cannot guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of information or data. This is evidenced by the continuing efforts of hackers to defeat even the newest of security systems, as seen by the increased hacking into government websites and databases of major countries and corporations.

7.4 You are responsible for keeping the password (if any) that you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website or any webpage).

7.5 You should be aware that if you disclose personal data or other information on social media websites, including chat rooms, your profile page, blogs, forums or comment areas, third parties (including search engines) will be able to view, collect and use this information. You agree that we are not responsible for the disclosure of any information you post or disclose in this way or any use that may be made of such personal data or information by any third party.

7.6 Our website may include hyperlinks to other websites owned and operated by third parties; such hyperlinks are for convenience and are not recommendations. We have not reviewed and have no control over the contents, including computer software or security features, made available through third-party websites, or webpages or their terms of use or privacy policies, and we accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

8. Amendments

8.1 We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, for any reason in our sole discretion.

8.2 The revised Privacy Policy will apply to the use of our website from the date of its publication on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website following the posting of an updated Privacy Policy or Terms of Use means that you agree to those changes.

8.3 All content, materials, and user comments provided to us for publication on our website, and all communications sent to us by email or otherwise are deemed to have been provided or sent in full knowledge and acceptance of the most recent Privacy Policy and Terms of Use as displayed on our website.

8.4 You should check back frequently and regularly to read and ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If at any time our Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use are no longer acceptable to you, please exit our website and do not use any of its content, services or features.

9. Your rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence satisfactory to us of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport or government issued photo ID certified by an attorney, solicitor, accountant or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address, or alternate evidence of verification).

9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.4 If you do not wish to have your personal information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out at http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/.

9.5 Your California privacy rights:

If you are a California resident, you are entitled by law to request an Information Sharing Disclosure. If you provide notice to the address below in Section 22, we will provide you with a notice of your rights to prevent sharing of your personal information. To receive such a notice, submit a written request to us, specifying that you seek your “California Customer Choice Notice.”

10. Third-party websites

10.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 We have no control over the contents of third-party websites, and are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices; we accept no responsibility for third-party websites or for any loss or damage or disclosure of your personal information that may arise from your use of them.

10.3 Any links to third-party websites are provided solely for your convenience and are not endorsements or recommendations by us of the parties, their websites, products or services.

10.4 Your access and use of such third-party websites is solely at your own risk; you are responsible to read the privacy and other policies of these websites to see how they treat and secure your personal information.

10.5 Third party advertising and analytical cookies may be placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers, if any, who advertise on our site. You should review their privacy and cookie policies.

10.6 If you access our website through a mobile application or other type of third-party platform, the privacy and cookie policies for the mobile service or platform through which you downloaded the mobile application or third-party platform may apply in addition to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

11. Updating information

Please let us know (in the manner described in Section 22) if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. About cookies

12.1 Cookies are small files put on your computer or mobile device to store information about your preferences. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing websites to remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit certain websites. However, some cookies may put your privacy at risk by tracking websites that you visit. More specifically, a cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.3 Cookies may also be “analytics” cookies, “service” cookies or “third-party advertising and analytics” cookies: “analytics” cookies anonymously remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our website and keep track of browsing patterns in order to build up a profile of how visitors use our website; “service” cookies help us to make our website work as efficiently as possible and remember your registration and login details and settings preferences; “third-party advertising and analytics” cookies are placed within advertisements or elsewhere on our website by or on behalf of independent advertisers on our website, and are used for statistical purposes to count how many people—anonymously unidentified individuals—have seen their advertisements.

12.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.5 Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website. See Section 19 (Do not track) for additional information.

13. Our cookies

13.1 We may use session cookies and persistent cookies on our website, as well as analytics cookies, service cookies, and third-party advertising and analytic cookies.

13.2 The purposes for which cookies are used on our website are set out below:
we use cookies to recognize a computer when a user visits our website, to track users as they navigate the website, to improve the website’s usability, to analyze the use of the website, to administer the website, to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website, to personalize the website for each user, to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users, to validate authenticated users sessions, to facilitate the use of our website search engine, and to allow you to participate in interactive features (if any) on our website, when you choose to do so.

13.3 We may also use a technology called web beacons (used along with cookies) to compile aggregate statistics to analyze how our website is used, and in some cases to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns. Web beacons are small, transparent images that are embedded in webpages, applications and emails that are sometimes called “clear gifs”, “single pixel gifs”, “page tags”, or web bugs”.
You can usually prevent the operation of web-beacons by changing your web-browser cookie settings and your ad choices, or for those in emails, by switching off images in your email client or viewing emails using only the “text” display (rather than “HTML” display). However, doing this may not always disable a web beacon or other Automatic Data Collection Tools in the email message due to specific email software capabilities.

14. Analytics cookies

14.1 We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website.

14.2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

14.3 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

14.4 Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

14.5 If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring of your behavior on our website please use this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

15. Third-party cookies

15.1 Our website also uses third-party cookies.

15.2 We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behavior on our website and on other websites across the internet using the DoubleClick cookie. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the NAI’s (Network Advertising Initiative’s) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-in available at: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

As stated above in Section 9.5, if you do not wish to have your personal information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out at http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/.

16. Blocking cookies

16.1 Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Microsoft Edge you can block all cookies by clicking on the “More actions button” (the three dot symbol) in the upper right-hand corner and selecting “Settings”; then scroll down and click on the “View advanced settings” button; under “Cookies” select “Block all cookies”;
(b) in Internet Explorer you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking the “Tools” button in the upper right-hand corner; next select “Internet Options”, followed by the “Privacy” tab; under “Settings” select “Advanced” and block cookies;
(c) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools” (the three bar symbol in the upper right-hand corner); next click “Options” in the Tools Menu box, and then click “Privacy” on the left-hand menu bar; under “History—Firefox will: Remember history” scroll down and select “Use custom settings for history”, and from the drop-down menu untick “Accept cookies from sites”; and
(d) in Chrome you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu (the three dot symbol) in the upper right-hand corner and clicking “Settings”; next scroll down to the bottom of the page and click “Show advanced settings” and under “Privacy” click “Content settings”; in the pop-up box under the “Cookies” heading select “Block sites from setting any data”.

16.2 In addition to giving you the choice to block cookies, browsers often give you several options (accept, block, or prompt) for first-party cookies and separately for third-party cookies.

16.3 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

16.4 If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features on our website.

17. Deleting cookies

17.1 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Microsoft Edge you can delete all cookies by clicking on the “More actions button” (the three dot symbol) in the upper right-hand corner and selecting “Settings”; then scroll down and click on “Choose what to clear”; select “Cookies and saved website data” and, if desired, also select “Cashed data and files”;
(b) in Internet Explorer you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
(c) in Firefox you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools” (the three bar symbol in the upper right-hand corner); next click “Options” in the Tools Menu box, and then click “Privacy” on the left-hand menu bar; under “History—Firefox will: Remember history” scroll down and select “Use custom settings for history.” From the drop-down menu on the right, click “Show Cookies”, and then click “Remove All Cookies”; and
(d) in Chrome you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu (the three dot symbol) in the upper right-hand corner and clicking “Settings”; next scroll down to the bottom of the page and click “Show advanced settings” and under “Privacy” click “Clear browsing data”; in the pop-up box select “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

17.2 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

18. Flash cookies

Our website may also use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. To manage Flash cookies, please visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

19. Do not track

Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a “do not track” feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This feature is different than blocking or deleting cookies, as browsers with a “do not track” feature enabled may still accept cookies. In the absence of industry standards, our website (like many others) does not recognize and respond to “do not track” signals.

20. COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

20.1 This website is not designed for use by or directed to individuals under the age of 13. Although our website prohibits the posting of content (blogs, comments, testimonials, endorsements or other material, etc.) that is obscene or pornographic, some content may be inappropriate for viewing by individuals under the age of 13.

20.2 If we discover that anyone has accessed our website and provided or disclosed personally identifiable information of any individual under the age of 13, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any responsibility to do so, or any liability from not doing so.

20.3 Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Section 230 (d), as amended, we hereby notify you that parental control protections (such as computer hardware, software or filtering services) are commercially available that may assist you in limiting access to material that is harmful to minors. Information identifying current providers of such protections is available on the Internet by searching for “parental control protection.”

21. Individuals under 13

We do not intentionally or knowingly process personal information from individuals under the age of 13. Underage users are not allowed to use our website, but in the event they do, they should not submit any personal details and we will make every effort to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has informed us that these details or applicable data as defined by law have been collected. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we have collected information about a child under the age of 13, please contact us in the manner described in Section 22.

22. Our details and contact information

22.1 This website is owned and operated by Guard Depot, 350 7th Street, Hoboken, New Jersey 07030.

22.2 You may contact us at the above address or by email sent to “contactus@guarddepot.com”. Do NOT send to “mailto:contactus@guarddepot.com”, as this will end up in our spam folder. Please note that any information sent to us by email (either directly or through our contact or other forms) is not necessarily secure in transit, and might be subject to interception by third parties.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, use of our website is also subject to our Terms of Use and LEGAL – INTERNATIONAL USERS page

If your country of residence or the location where you are accessing our website requires that our Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy be translated into the language of such country or location to be binding, please review (before using our website or any of its features) our LEGAL – INTERNATIONAL USERS page